.
根据美国宪法,总统为国家元首、政府首脑兼武装部队总司令。总统通过选举团制度选举产生,任期四年,连任不能超过两届。副总统也以同样式选举产生,任期四年。在总统被免职、去世、辞职和不能行使权利的情况下,由副总统接任总统的职务。在得到参议院三分之二参议员支持的情况下,总统有权签订条约。总统可提名大使、部长、最高法院法官,并经参议院批准后任命。总统、副总统以及其他所有的政府公务员,犯有叛国罪、行贿受贿罪等罪行受到弹颏,将被免职。
宪法规定,只有本国出生的公民或在宪法通过之时成为美国公民的才有资格竞选总统。竞选总统者必须在美国本土居住14年、年龄在35岁以上。
 according to the us constitution, the president is head of
state, head of government and commander-in-chief of the armed
forces. he or she is electedthrough an electoral college
system. for a four-year term. and may serve for a maximum of
two terms. the vice president is elected the same way for a
four-year term in case of the removal of the president from
office, or of his death, resignation, or inability to
discharge the powers and duties of the said office, the same
shall devolve on the vice-president.
 the president shall have power by and with the advice and
consent of the senate to make treaties, provided two-thirds of
the senators present concur,and he shall nominate and by and
with the advice and consent of the senate shall appoint
ambassadors, other public ministers and counsels, judges of
the supreme court.
 the president, vice-president and all civil officers of the
united states shall be removed from office on impeachment for
conviction of treason, bribery or other high crimes and
misdemeanors.
 no person except a natural born citizen, or a citizen of the
united states, at the time of the adoption of the
constitution, shall be eligible to theoffice of president;
neither shall any person be eligible to that office who shall
not have attained to the age of years and been years a
resident within the united states.
总统:威廉·杰斐逊尔·克林顿(1993年1月20日-1997年1月20日-)
president: willian jefferson clinton
总统夫人:希拉里·罗德姆·克林顿
first lady: hillary rodham clinton
副总统:小艾伯特·戈尔(1993年1月-1997年1月20日-)
vice-president: albert a. gore, jr.
副总统夫人:蒂波·戈尔
wife of the vice president: tipper gore
历任总统:
presidents in history
乔治·华盛顿(1789年4月-1797年3月)
george washington
约翰·亚当斯(1797年3月-1801年3月)
john adams
托马斯·杰斐逊(1801年3月-1809年3月)
thomas jefferson
詹姆斯·麦迪逊(1809年3月-1817年3月)
james madison
詹姆斯·门罗(1817年3月-1825年3月)
james monroe
约翰·昆西·亚当斯(1825年3月-1829年3月)
john quincy adams
安德鲁·杰克逊(1829年3月-1837年3月)
andrew jackson
马丁·范布伦(1837年3月-1841年3月)
martin van buren
威廉亨利·哈里森(1841年3月-1841年4月)
william henry harrison
约翰·泰勒(1841年4月-1845年3月)
john tyler
詹姆斯·波尔克(1845年3月-1849年3月)
james k. polk
扎卡里·泰勒(1849年3月-1850年7月)
zachary taylor
米勒德·菲尔莫尔(1850年7月-1853年3月)
millard fillmore
富兰克林·皮尔斯(1853年3月-1857年3月)
franklin pierce
詹姆斯·布坎南(1857年3月-1861年3月)
james buchanan
亚伯拉罕·林肯(1861年3月-1865年4月)
abraham lincoln
安德鲁·约翰逊(1865年4月-1869年3月)
andrew johnson
尤利塞斯·格兰特(1869年3月-1877年3月)
ulysses s. grant
拉塞福德·海斯(1877年3月-1881年3月)
rutherford b. hays
詹姆斯·加菲尔德(1881年3月-1881年9月)
james garfield
切斯特·阿瑟(1881年9月-1885年3月)
chester a. arthur
格罗弗·克利夫兰(1885年3月-1889年3月)
grover cleveland
本杰明·哈里森(1889年3月-1893年3月)
benjamin harrison
格罗弗·克利夫兰(1893年3月-1897年3月)
grover cleveland
威廉·毕舍莱(1897年3月-1901年9月)
william mckinley
西奥多·罗斯福(1901年9月-1909年3月)
theodore roosevelt
威廉·塔夫脱(1909年3月-1913年3月)
william howard aft
伍德罗·威尔逊(1913年3月-1921年3月)
woodrow wilson
沃伦·哈定(1921年3月-1923年8月)
warren g. harding
卡尔文·柯立芝(1923年8月-1929年3月)
calvin coolidge
赫泊特·胡佛(1929年3月-1933年3月)
herbert hoover
富兰克林·罗斯福(1933年3月4日-1945年4月12日)
franklin d. roosevelt
哈里·杜鲁门(1945年4月12日-1953年1月19日)
harry s. truman
德怀特·艾森豪威尔(1953年1月20日-1961年1月19日)
dwight d. eisenhower
约翰·肯尼迪(1961年1月20日-1963年11月22日)
john f. kennedy
林顿·约翰逊(1963年11月22日-1969年1月19日)
lyndon b. johnson
理查德·尼克松(1969年1月20日-1974年8月9日)
richard m. nixon
杰拉尔德·福特(1974年8月9日-1977年1月19日)
gerald r. ford
小詹姆斯·卡特(1977年1月20日-1981年1月19日)
james earl carter, jr.
罗纳德·里根(1981年1月20日-1989年1月)
ronald w. reagan
乔治·布什(1989年1月-1993年1月20日)
george bush
比尔·克林顿(1993年1月20日-1997年1月20日-)
bill clinton
总统行政机构
executive office of the president
白宫办公厅:负责协调总统直接领导的机构的活动。总统办公厅主任-约翰·波德斯塔。
the white house office: pennsylvania ave, nw, washington,
dc ; tel. () -; fax () -; e-mail
president whitehouse. gov; co-ordinates activities relating to
the president's immediate office; chief of staff to the pres.:
john podesta.
中央情报局:1947年成立,总部设在弗吉尼亚州的兰利,为秘密的独立机构,受总统和国家安全委员会的领导,从事情报搜集和经总统同意的特殊活动,但无警察、传讯和执法的权利,也不具有对美国国内安全负责的职能。
中情局就美国政府各部门的情报活动向国家安全委员会和总统提出建议;评估国防部和国务院提供的情报数据;就政府情报活动的协调性向国家安全委员会提出建议;从事世界范围的情报搜集和在美国国内和国外进行反谍报活动。中情局提供的许多可靠情报影响到美国对外政策的制定。
长期以来,中情局一直受到阴谋颠覆他国政府和参与各种暗杀活动的指责。在尼加拉瓜和古巴,中情局发展并支持反政府武装,以推社会主义国家。80年代晚期和90年代早期,中情局的一些高级官员卷入伊朗门丑闻,中情局成为众矢之的。
中情局由行动、情报、科学技术、行政管理四个部门组成,局长由总统任命,并经参议院批准,为总统内阁成员。该局的预算是秘密的,年支出估计为100亿美元。局长:乔治·特尼特。
central intelligence agency: washington, dc ;
tel.()-; f.; based in langley,virginia;
dir-george j. tenet.
经济顾问委员会:1946年建立。其任务是:为总统分析全国经济情况,为制定国内外经济政策提供建议,协助总统准备提交国会的年度经济报告,为总统收集经济发展与动向的情报,评价联邦政府的各项经济政策与活动等。委员会由主席1人和委员2人组成。委员会主席也称为总统首席经济顾问。委员会的三名成员都由美国总统任命,并经参议院同意。委员会有专业工作人员19名,任期1-2年。主席-珍妮特·耶伦。
council of economic advisers: old executive office bldg, th
st and pennsylvania ave, nw, washington, dc ; tel.()
-; fax () -; chair.-janet yellen.
环境政策办公室:原称环境质量委员会,1993年2月改为现名。主席-凯瑟林·麦金蒂。
office of environmental policy: jackson place, nw,
washington, dc ; tel. () -; fax () -;
formerly council on environmentalquality; chair.-kathleen a.
mcginty.
国家安全委员会:该机构是由哈里·杜鲁门总统建议,根据1947年的国家安全法和1949年的国家安全法修案而设立的。其职能是:作为总统顾问,统一考虑有关国家安全的内政、外交和军事政策。委员会主席由总统担任,法定成员包括副总统、国务卿和国防部长。参谋长联席会议主席是该机构法定的军事顾问,中央情报局局长为情报顾问。负责国家安全事务的顾问由总统任命,毋须参议院批准。由非洲事务、亚洲事务、欧洲和苏联事务、近东和南亚事务、拉美事务、情报项目、国际经济事务、防御政策和军备控制、国际项目、信息政策等部门组成。负责国家安全事务的总统顾问(助理)-塞缪尔·伯杰。
national security council: old executive office bldg, th st
and pennsylvania ave,nw, washington, dc ; tel ()
-; adviser/asst to the pres. for nat. security
affairs-samuel r. berger.
行政办公室:主任-富兰克林·里德。
office of administration: old executive office bldg, th st
and pennsylvania ave, nw, washington, dc ; tel.()
-; fax () -; dir.: franklin s. reeder.
行政管理和预算局:前身为财政部下属的预算局,1939年成为白宫所属的独立办事机构。为顾问机构,负责准备国家预算、审核国会通过的各项拨款案。局长由总统任命、经参议院批准。局长有权增加或减少各部门的预算支出。局长-雅各布·卢。
office of management and budget: old executive office bldg,
th st and pennsylvania ave, nw, washington, dc ;
tel.() -; fax () -; dir.-jacob lew.
国家毒品管制局:局长-巴里·麦卡弗里。
office of national drug control policy: th st. nw,
washington, dc ; tel.() -; dir.-barry r.
mccaffrey.
政策制定办公室:1978年3月成立。原称国内政策参议部,1981年改为现名。负责系统阐述、协调和贯彻国内政策和经济政策。下属机构包括防止药物滥用政策办公室及政策情报办公室。国内政策总统助理-布鲁斯·里德;经济政策总统助理-吉恩·斯珀林。
office of policy development: executive office of the
president, pennsylvania ave, nw, washington, dc ;
tel.() -; fax () -; asst to the pres. for
domestic policy-bruce reed; asst to the pres. for economic
policy-gene b.sperling.
科学和技术政策办公室:主任-约翰·吉本斯。
office of science and technology policy: old executive office
bldg, rm , th st and pennsylvania ave, nw, washington,
dc, ; tel.() -; fax () -; dir.-john
h. gibbons.
美国贸易代表办公室:美国贸易代表-查伦·巴尔舍夫斯基(女)
office of the united states trade representative: winder bldg,
th st. nw, washington, dc ; tel.() -; fax
() -; us trade rep.-charlene barshefsky.
持续发展总统委员会:主席-戴维·布泽利,乔纳森·拉阿希
president's council on sustainable development: jackson
place, nw, washington, dc ; tel. () -; fax
() -; co-chair.-david buzzelli, jonathan lash.
美国驻联合国使团:美国驻联合国大使-理查德·霍尔布鲁克。
united states mission to the united nations: united
nations plaza, new york, ny ; tel.() -; us
ambassador to the united nations - richerd holbrooke
立法机构
legislature
国会为美国最高立法机构,每两年为一届。国会由参、众两院组成。参议员每州两名,共100名,由各州选民普选产生,任期6年,每两年改选三分之一。参议员年龄至少要30岁,并在所代表的州居住。众议员435名,根据各州人口按比例分配,每个州至少有一名代表。各州众议员名额按人口普查结果每10年重新分配一次。众议员由其所在选区的选民直接选举产生,任期2年,期满全部改选。众议员年龄须在25岁以上,并在其选区所在的州居住。两院议员均可连任,任期不限。参、众议员均系专职,不得兼任政府职务。
参议院议长由副总统兼任,主持参院会议及签署已登记的法案;只有在参议院表决时赞成票和反对票相等情况下才投票。参议院临时议长则常由参议院多数党中的最年长者担任。众议院议长从众议员中选举产生。几乎所有国会议员都是民主党人或共和党人,寥寥无几的独立人士或第三党党员也常常附属于这两党。
国会的主要职能有:立法权、行政监督权、宪法修改权、对总统、副总统的复选权等。国会可通过不需总统签署的决议案,但它们无法律作用,通常仅表示国会对某些问题的态度。国会对总统、副总统及其他联邦政府官员有弹劾权。在拥有简单多数票的情况下,众议院可弹劾政府官员,参议院负责审讯被弹劾的官员,但对其定罪须得到三分之二议员的支持。总统对所有重要政府官员的任命都须得到参议院的审批。
参议院下设16个常务委员会,众议院下设22个常务委员会。
 all the legislative powers are vested in the congress of the
united states. the congress has a life of two years, it
consists of a senate and house of representatives. the senate
comprises members, two from each state. senators are
elected by popular vote from statewide constituencies and
serve six-year terms, about one third of them are elected
every two years. senators must be at least years of age and
reside in the state they represent. the house of
representatives comprises members, apportioned among the
states according to the size of their population, with each
state having at least one representative. the seats are
reapportioned every years, following the
census.representatives are directly elected from single-member
districts of each state and serve two-year terms. all the
seats of the house of representatives come up for election at
the same time ,every two years.representatives must be atleast
years old and residents of the state in which their
district is located. no senator or representative shall hold
any government post during his orher terms.
 the vice-president of the united states is president of the
senate, andhas no vote unless they be equally divided. the
majority party senator with the greatest seniority in the
senate is usually named president pro tempore. the speaker of
the house of representative is elected by the representatives
from among the house members. almost all of the members of
congress are democratsor republicans. the few independents and
third party members usually affiliate with one of the two
major parties.
 the congress is empowered to make laws about any matter that
falls within the jurisdiction of the federal government,
however, congress cannot legislate on matters of state concern
or make laws that infringe on the independenceof the executive
and judicial branches. in addition, congress exercises a
number of other powers which include overseeing the execution
of its laws by the executive branch, proposing amendments and
otherwise participate in formally changing the constitution,
counting the votes of the electoral college and choose the
president and vice president in case of ties in the electoral
college vote.
 the congress has the power to impeach president,
vice-president and other federal officials. the house has the
sole authority to "impeach" federal officials and the senate
is responsible for trying impeached officials. (house
impeachment requires a simple majority vote, but conviction by
the senate requires a two-thirds vote) all important
presidential appointments require confirma on by a majority
vote of the senate
 there are standing committees in the senate and in the
house of representatives.
参议院
senate
议长:副总统小艾伯特·戈尔(1993年1月-1997年1月-)
president:vice-president albert a. gore jr.
临时议长:斯特罗姆·瑟蒙德(1997年1月-)
president pro tempore: strom thurmond
多数党(共和党)领袖:特伦特·洛特(1996年6月12日-)
majority leader: trent lott
  副领袖:艾伦·辛普森(1994年12月-)
  assistant leader: alan k. simpson
多数党(共和党)督导员:唐·尼克尔斯
majority whip: don nickles
少数党(民主党)领袖:托马斯·达施勒
minority leader: thomas a. daschle
  副领袖:哈里·里德(1998年12月-)
  assistant leader: harry reid
参议院常务委员会
senate standing committees
竞选委员会主席:米奇·麦康奈尔(1997年1月-)
chairman of the campaign committee: mitch mcconnell
农业、食物和森林委员会:主席-理查德·卢格
agriculture, nutrition, and forestry committee: chair.-richard
lugar.
拨款委员会:主席-特德·史蒂文斯
appropriations committee: chair.-ted stevens
军事委员会:主席-斯特罗姆·瑟蒙德
armed services committee: chair.-strom thurmond
银行、住房和城市事务委员会:主席-阿斯·达马托
banking, housing, and urban affairs committee: chair.- alfonse
d'amato
预算委员会:主席-皮特·多梅尼西
budget committee: chair.- pete domenici
商务、科学和运输委员会:主席-约翰·麦凯恩
commerce, science, and transportation committee: chair.- john
mccain
能源和自然资源委员会:主席-弗兰克·穆尔科斯基
energy and natural resources committee: chair.-frank murkowski
环境和公共工程委员会:主席-约翰·查菲
environment and public works committee: chair.- john chafee
财政委员会:主席-小威廉斯·罗思
finance committee: chair.- william roth jr.
外交关系委员会:主席-杰西·赫尔姆斯
foreign relations committee: chair.- jesse helms
政府事务委员会:主席-弗雷德·汤普森
governmental affairs committee: chair.- fred thompson
司法委员会:主席-奥林·哈奇
judiciary committee: chair.- orrin hatch
劳工和人类资源委员会:主席-詹姆斯·杰福兹
labor and human resources committee: chair.-james jeffords.
规则和行政委员会:主席-约翰·沃纳
rules and administration committee: chair.-john warner
小企业委员会:主席-克里斯托弗·邦德
small business committee: chair.-christopher bond
退伍军人委员会:主席-阿伦·斯佩克特
veterans' affairs committee: chair.-arlen specter
参议院小型特别委员会
senate select and special committees
道德委员会:主席-罗伯特·史密斯
ethics committee: chair.- rober smith
印第安人事务委员会:主席-本·坎贝尔
indian affairs committee: chair.- ben nighthorse campbell
情报委员会:主席-阿伦·斯佩克特
intelligence committee: chair.- arlen specter
老龄问题特别委员会:主席-查尔斯·格拉斯利
special committee on aging: chair.-charles grassley
众议院
house of representatives
议长:纽特·金里奇(1995年1月4日-1997年1月7日-)
speaker: newt gingrich
多数党(共和党)领袖:理查德·阿米(1996年11月20日再次当选)
majority leader: richard k. armey
多数党(共和党)督导员:汤姆·迪莱(1996年11月20日当选)
majority whip: tom delay
少数党(民主党)领袖:理查德·格普哈特(1994年12月-)
minority leader: richard a.gephardt
少数党(民主党)督导员:戴维·博尼尔(1994年12月-)
minority whip: david bonior
众议院常务委员会
house standing committees
农业委员会:主席-鲍勃·史密斯
agriculture committee: chair.- bob smith
拨款委员会:主席-罗伯特·利文斯顿
appropriations committee: chair.- robert livingston
银行和财政委员会:主席-吉姆·利奇
banking and financial services committee: chair.- jim leach
预算委员会:主席-约翰·卡西奇
budget committee: chair.- john. kasich
经济和教育机会委员会:主席-比尔·古德林
economic and educational opportunities committee: chair.- bill
goodling
能源和商务委员会:主席-托马斯·布利利
energy and commerce committee: chair.-thomas bliley.
对外关系委员会主席:本杰明·吉尔曼
foreign affairs committee: chair.- benjamin. gilman
政府改革和监督委员会:主席-丹·伯顿
government reform and oversight committee: chair.-dan burton
众议院监督委员会:主席-比尔·托马斯
house oversight committee : chair.-bill thomas
司法委员会:主席-亨利·海德
judiciary committee: chair.- henry hyde
国家安全委员会:主席-弗洛伊德·斯彭斯
national security committee: chair.-floyd spence
资源委员会:主席-唐·扬
resources committee: chair.-don young
规则委员会:主席-杰拉尔德·所罗门
rules committee: chair.-gerald solomon
道德委员会:主席-南希·约翰逊
chairwoman of the ethics committee: nancy johnson
科学委员会:主席-小詹姆斯·森森布伦纳
science committee: chair.- james sensenbrenner jr.
小企业委员会:主席-詹姆斯·塔伦特
small business committee: chair.-james talent.
官员行为规范委员会:主席-(暂缺)
standards of official conduct: chair.-(not available)
运输和基础设施委员会:主席-比尔·舒斯特
transportation and infrastructure committee: chair.- bill
shuster
退伍军人事务委员会:主席-鲍勃·斯顿普
veterans affairs committee: chair.- bob stump
筹款委员会:主席-比尔·阿彻
ways and means committee: chair.-bill archer
行政机构
executive
总统拥有行政权。总统在内阁和庞大的联邦政府机构的协助下,负责联邦法律的实施。政府内阁由各部部长和总统指定的其他成员组成。内阁实际上只是起总统助手和顾问团的作用,没有集体决策的权力。对内阁成员的任命需经参议院的批准。
the executive power is vested in the president. the president
is responsible for the execution of federal laws and is aided
in this by a cabinet and a massive federal bureaucracy.
cabinet appointments are subject to approval by the senate.
内阁(1997年1月)
cabinet (jan )
国务卿:马德琳·奥尔布赖特
secretary of state: madeleine k. albright
财政部长:罗伯特·鲁宾
secretary of the treasury: robert e.rubin
国防部长:威廉·科恩
secretary of defence: william s. cohen
司法部长:珍妮特·雷诺
attorney-general: janet reno
内政部长:布鲁斯·巴比特
secretary of the interior: bruce e.babbitt
农业部长:丹·格利克曼
secretary of agriculture: dan r. glickman
商务部长:威廉·戴利
secretary of commerce: william m. daley
劳工部长:亚历克西斯·赫尔曼
secretary of labor: alexis m. herman
卫生与公众服务部长:唐娜·沙拉拉
secretary of health and human services: donna e. shalala
住房和城市发展部长:安德鲁·科莫
secretary of housing and urban development: andrew m. cuomo
运输部长:罗德尼·斯莱特
secretary of transportation: rodney e. slater
能源部长:比尔·理查森
secretary of energy: bill richardson
教育部长:理查德·赖利
secretary of education: richard w. riley
退伍军人事务部长:杰西·布朗
secretary of veterans affairs: jesse brown
拥有内阁头衔的官员:
副总统:小艾伯特·戈尔
vice president: albert a. gore, jr.
行政管理和预算局局长:富兰克林·雷恩斯
director of the office of management and budget: franklin d.
raines
美国贸易代表:查伦·巴尔舍夫斯基
us trade representative: charlene barshefsky
总统办公厅主任:厄斯金·鲍尔斯
chief of staff to the president: chief of staff to the
president: erksineb. bowles
环境保护局:局长-卡罗尔·布劳纳。
administrator of the environmental protection agency: carol m.
browner
联邦紧急措施署:署长-詹姆斯·李·威特。
director of the federal emergency management agency: james lee
witt
小企业管理局:局长-艾达·阿尔瓦雷斯。
administrator of the small business agency: aida alvarez
国家毒品管制局局长:巴里·麦卡弗里
director of the office of national drug control policy: barry
r. mccaffrey
美国驻联合国大使:理查德·霍尔布鲁克
us representative to the united nations: richarod holbrooke
总统顾问:道格拉斯·索斯尼克。
counselor to the president: douglas b. sosnik
总统顾问、驻拉丁美洲特使:托马斯·麦克拉蒂第三
counselor to the president and special envoy for the americas:
thomas f. marty, iii
考绩制度保护委员会:1883年成立。主席-本·埃德赖希。
merit systems protection board: vermont ave, nw,
washington, dc ; tel.() -; fax () -;
f. ; chair.-ben l. erdreich.
国家航空和航天局:1958年成立。局长-丹尼尔·戈尔丁。
national aeronautics and space administration:f. ;
admin.-daniel s goldin.
国家首都规划委员会:主席-哈维·甘特。
national capital planning commission: f. ; chair.-harvey
b. gantt.
国家图书馆和信息科学委员会:主席-珍妮·赫尔利·西蒙。
national commission on libraries and information science:
chair.-jeanne hurley simon.
国家残疾人委员会:主席-马尔卡·布里斯托。
national council on disability: chair.-marca bristo
全国科学基金会:1950年成立。旨在加强国家的科学工程知识基础、增强在科学和工程各领域进行研究的能力,发展和帮助实施科学和工程教育计划,促进科学和工程的国际合作、并在制定国家政策面发挥重要作用。基金会包括一个由24名委员组成的全国科学委员会和一名主任。委员由总统根据参议院的建议任命并经参议院批准,任期6年。他们都是科学,医学,工程,农业,教育,公共事务,研究管理和工业领域的杰出人物。全国科学委员会负责制定科学和工程政策以及对科学和工程人员的政策,主任负责行政。主任:丽塔·科尔韦尔。
national science foundation-nsf: f. ; purposes are: to
increase the nation's base of scientific and engineering
knowledge and strengthen its ability to conduct research in
all areas of science and engineering, to develop and help
implement science and engineering education programs, to
promote international cooperation through science and
engineering, to play an important role in national police
planning; dir.- rita colwell.
核管理委员会:主席-伊万·塞林。
nuclear regulatory commission: chair.-ivan selin.
人事管理局:1979年成立。局长-詹姆斯·金。
office of personnel management: f. ; dir.-james b.king.
巴拿马运河管理委员会:1979年成立。主席-乔·里德。
panama canal commission: f. ; chair.-joe r. reeder.
和平队:美国政府向亚非拉地区派遣执行“援助计划”的服务组织。1961年成立,1981年成为独立机构。总部设在华盛顿,下设3个征募中心和16个地区办公室。队长-马克·吉兰。
peace corps: established ; becoming independent agency
; consisting of a washington dc. headquarters, three
regional recruitment centers and area offices; overseas
operations in more than countries; dir.-mark d. gearan.
铁路职工退休委员会:1935年成立,由总统任命的3人组成。主席-彻丽·托马斯。
railroad retirement board: f. ; composed of three members;
administering comprehensive retirement-survivor and
unemployment-sickness benefit programs for the nation's
railroad workers and their families; responsible for certain
benefit payments and railroad workers' medicare coverage;
chair.- cherry t.thomas.
证券与交易委员会:1934年成立的证券管理权威机构,总部设在华盛顿。拥有部分司法权。负责监督证券和金融市场中的违法行为,保护公众和投资者的利益。最高领导层由一名主席和四名委员组成,均由总统提名,经国会批准后由总统直接任命。委员会的经费来源主要有二个:一是交易费,收证券交易额1%的1/300;二是发行公司注册费,收发行公司发行价值1%的1/28。主席-小阿瑟·莱维特。
securities and exchange commission: f.; vested with
quasi-judicial functions; protecting the interests of the
public and investors against malpractice in the securities and
financial markets; chair.- arthur levitt.
小企业管理局:1953年成立,总部设在华盛顿。主要职责包括:向小企业提供援助和咨询、保护它们的利益、向他们提供贷款。局长-艾达·阿尔瓦雷斯。
small business administration: f.; based in washington;
fundamental purposes are to aid, counsel, assist, and protect
the interests of small business; make loans to small business
concerns, admn.- aida alvarez.
美国军备控制和裁军署:1961年成立。负责研究世界裁军问题和就美国裁军政策向总统和国务卿提出建议。署长由总统提名,经参议院批准。署长-约翰·霍勒姆。
united states arms control and disarmament agency: f. ;
dir.-john d. holum.
美国新闻署:官宣传机构。1953年成立,下辖“美国之音”和附属在美驻外使馆内的“美国新闻处”等对外宣传机构。它的任务是通过对外广播和在外国设立新闻中心和图书馆,散发书刊读物,直接放映或提供电影、电视片,在当地免费教学英文和举办展览会、讨论会,邀请去美国访问等活动在国外开展广泛的交流活动,以增进其他国家人民对美国社会的了解,宣传美国的对外政策,加强美国与其他国家之间的理解。同时还负责收集海外各国对美国重大对外政策的反应,提供给总统和国务卿参考。新闻署在外交政策上受国务院领导,在其他面与政府各部平行。新闻署长由总统任命,直接向总统报告工作。署长-约瑟夫·达菲。
united states information agency: f.; responsible for the
u.s. government's overseas information and cultural programs;
including the voice of america and the us information service
in the us embassies abroad; conducting a wide variety of
communication activities - from academic and cultural
exchanges to press, radio, television, film, seminar, library,
and cultural center programs abroad in order to strengthen
foreign understanding of american society, obtain greater
support of u.s. policies, and increase understanding between
theunited states and other countries; reporting to the
president and the secretary of state on worldwide public
opinion as it is relevant to the formulation and conduct of
u.s. foreign policy;. dir.- joseph d. duffey.
美国国际开发合作署:1979年成立。署长-布赖恩·阿特伍德。
united states international development co-operations agency:
f.; dir.-j. brian atwood (acting)
美国国际贸易委员会:1916年成立,原名美国关税委员会,1974年改为现名。负责向总统、国会及其它政府机构提供与国际贸易和关税有关的研究、报告和建议。委员会主席和副主席由总统指定,任期两年。主席负责委员会的行政工作。从1975年起,主席和副主席每年都由总统指定。委员任期9年,不得连任。主席-林恩·芒罗·布拉格。
united states international trade commission: f. ;
formerly the u.s. tariff commission; renamed ; furnishing
studies, reports, and recommendations involving international
trade and tariffs to the president, the congress, and other
government agencies; chair.-lynn munroe bragg.
美国邮政管理局:1970年成立。拥有近80万名职工,每年处理1530亿封信件。主要职能包括:向美国国内的个人和企业提供邮件处理和投递服务,发展高效率的邮件处理系统,管理自身的计划和工程项目,负责保护邮件免于丢失或被窃,逮捕触犯邮政法律的分子。1996年11月,该局与中国邮政总局签署了关于在中美两国间开展全球包裹联网服务的协议。总局长为主要负责人,由总统任命的9名管理委员推举产生,并经参议院批准,连任不能超过9年。9名管理委员和总局长推举一名副总局长,并组成11人的管理委员会。1996年11月,该局与中国邮政总局签署了关于在中美两国间开展全球包裹联网服务的协议。总局长兼首席执行官-马文·鲁尼恩。
united states postal service: f.; more than ,
employees; handling more than billion pieces of mail
annually; main functions include providing mail processing and
delivery services to individuals and businesses within the
united states, committed to the development of efficient
mail-handling systems, operating its own planning and
engineering programs, responsible for the protection of the
mails from loss or theft, apprehending those violating postal
laws; postmaster general and ceo-marvin t.runyon.
美国贸易和发展署:署长-约瑟夫·格兰梅森。
united states trade and development agency: dir.-j. joseph
grandmaison.
地政府:
local government:
各州实行高度自治,拥有自己的宪法、政府、参议院和众议院、及立法机构。但在国防、外交、货币和邮政、国内安全面没有发言权。州议员和州长都由普选产生。首都哥伦比亚特区的立法权主要归属联邦国会。
each state has a high degree of self-government with its own
constitutionand government, a bicameral legislature, and a
state court system, but is barred from participating in such
areas as defense, foreign affairs, currency andmail, and
internal security. state governors and members of state
congress are elected through general elections. much of the
legislation concerning the district of columbia is determined
by the federal congress.
州政府:
state governments:
亚拉巴马州州长:福布·詹姆斯
governor of alabama: fob james, jr
阿拉斯加州州长:托尼·诺尔斯
governor of alaska: tony knowles
亚利桑那州州长:简·迪伊·赫尔
governor of arizona: jane dee hull
阿肯色州州州长:迈克·赫卡比
governor of arkansas: mile huckabee
加利福尼亚州州长:皮特·威尔逊
governor of california: pete wilson
科罗拉多州州长:罗伊·罗默
governor of colorado: roy romer
康涅狄格州州长:约翰·罗兰
governor of connecticut: john g. rowland
特拉华州州长:托马斯·卡珀
governor of delaware: thomas r.carper
佛罗里达州州长:劳顿·奇利斯
governor of florida: lawton chiles
佐治亚州州长:泽尔·米勒
governor of georgia: zell miller
夏威夷州州长:本·卡耶塔诺
governor of hawaii: benjamin j. cayetano
爱达荷州州长:菲尔·巴特
governor of idaho: phil batt
伊利诺伊州州长:吉姆·埃德加
governor of illinois: jim edgar
印第安纳州州长:弗兰克·奥班农
governor of indiana: frank o'bannon
艾奥瓦州州长:特里·布兰斯塔德
governor of iowa: terry e. branstad
堪萨斯州州长:比尔·格雷夫斯
governor of kansas: bill graves
肯塔基州州长:保罗·巴顿
governor of kentucky: paul patton
路易斯安那州州长:迈克·福斯特
governor of louisiana: mike j. foster
缅因州州长:安格斯·金
governor of maine: angus king, jr
马里兰州州长:帕里斯·克伦德宁
governor of maryland: parris n. glendening
马萨诸塞州州长:阿吉奥·保罗·切卢奇
governor of massachusetts: argeo paul cellucci
密歇根州州长:约翰·恩格勒
governor of michigan: john engler
明尼苏达州州长:阿恩·卡尔森
governor of minnesota: arne h. carlson
密西西比州州长:柯克·福戴斯
governor of mississippi: kirk fordice
密苏里州州长:梅尔·卡纳汉
governor of missouri: mel carnahan
蒙大拿州州长:马克·拉西考特
governor of montana: marc racicot
内布拉斯加州州长:本·纳尔逊
governor of nebraska: benjamin nelson
内华达州州长:罗伯特·米勒
governor of nevada: robert miller
新罕布什尔州州长:珍妮·沙欣
governor of new hampshire: jeanne shaheen
新泽西州州长:克里斯蒂纳·托德·惠特曼
governor of new jersey: christine todd whitman
新墨西哥州州长:加里·约翰逊
governor of new mexico: cary johnson
纽约州州长:乔治·保陶基
governor of new york: george e. pataki
北卡罗来纳州州长:詹姆斯·亨特
governor of north carolina: james b. hunt
北达科他州州长:爱德华·谢弗
governor of north dakota: edward t.schafer
俄亥俄州州长:乔治·沃伊诺维奇
governor of ohio: george v. voinovich
俄克拉何马州州长:弗兰克·基廷
governor of oklahoma: frank keating
俄勒冈州州长:约翰·基察伯
governor of oregon: john kitzhaber
宾夕法尼亚州州长:托马斯·里奇
governor of pennsylvania: thomas ridge
罗得岛州州长:林肯·阿尔蒙德
governor of rhode island: lincoln c. almond
南卡罗来纳州州长:戴维·比斯利
governor of south carolina: david beasley
南达科他州州长:维拉姆·詹克洛
governor of south dakota: william j. janklow
田纳西州州长:唐·森德奎斯特
governor of tennessee: don sundquist
得克萨斯州州长:乔治·布什
governor of texas: george w. bush
犹他州州长:迈克尔·莱维特
governor of utah: michael o.leavitt
佛蒙特州州长:霍华德·迪安
governor of vermont: howard dean
弗吉尼亚州州长:詹姆斯·吉尔摩三世
governor of virginia: james s. gilmore iii
华盛顿州州长:骆家辉(加里·洛克)
governor of washington: gary locke
西弗吉尼亚州州长:塞西尔·安德伍德
governor of west virginia: cecil h. underwood
威斯康星州州长:汤米·汤普森
governor of wisconsin: tommy g. thompson
怀俄明州州长:吉姆·格林格
governor of wyoming: jim geringer
华盛顿(哥伦比亚特区)市长:马里恩·巴里
mayor of washington d.c.: marion barry
.